Bellarmine Fast Facts

About

Namesake: Named for 15th century Jesuit priest and cardinal Robert Bellarmine—born Oct. 4, 1542 in Montepulciano, Italy; died Sept. 17, 1621 in Rome; canonized June 29, 1930.

History: From 1950 until 1968, Bellarmine operated as an Archdiocesan all men’s college. In 1968, Bellarmine merged with Ursuline College and became both co-educational and independent. On Sept. 14, 2000, Bellarmine changed its named from Bellarmine College to Bellarmine University.

Location: Louisville, Ky.
Date Opened: Oct. 3, 1950
Affiliation: Independent, Catholic
Colors: Scarlet and Silver
Nickname: Knights

Student Body

Fall 2017 Total Headcount: 3,757
Female: 2,564 (68%)
Male: 1,193 (32%)
Full-time: 2,729 (73%)
Part-time: 1,028 (27%)
Under-represented Minorities: 538 (15%)*
International: 44 (1%)

Undergraduate Headcount: 2,544
Female: 1,637 (64%)
Male: 907 (36%)
Full-time: 2,410 (95%)
Part-time: 134 (5%)
Under-represented Minorities: 364 (15%)*
International: 35 (1%)

Graduate Headcount: 1,213
Female: 927 (76%)
Male: 286 (24%)
Full-time: 319 (26%)
Part-time: 894 (74%)
Under-represented Minorities: 174 (15%)*
International: 9 (1%)

First-time, Full-time Freshmen: 680
Female: 433 (64%)
Male: 247 (36%)
Under-represented Minorities: 114 (17%)*
International: 7 (1%)
First-Generation: 266 (39%)
Learning Community: 205 (30%)
Student Athletes: 123 (18%)

Geographic Origin of Undergraduate Students
Kentucky: 1,757 (69%)
Indiana: 309 (12%)
Ohio: 140 (5%)
Illinois: 59 (2%)
Tennessee: 57 (2%)
Missouri: 40 (2%)
International: 27 (1%)
Other States: 155 (6%)

*The denominator in this calculation excludes international and unknown.

Campus Living

F/T Undergraduates Living on Campus: 41%
F/T Freshmen Living on Campus: 67%

Faculty

Student-Faculty Ratio: 12:1

Number of full-time faculty: 180
Does not include academic deans or academic administrators
Female: 100 (56%)
Male: 80 (44%)
With terminal degrees: 148 (82%)
Tenured (of tenure track faculty): 75 (58%)

Cost of Attendance for Academic Year 2017-2018

Undergraduate Tuition: $38,800
Fees: $1,550
Part-Time Per Credit Hour: $905
Matriculation Fee: $400 (one-time fee in the fall semester for first-time, full-time students)
Room and Board: $12,182 (based on regular meal plan and average first-year resident hall cost)
100% of full-time freshmen receive institutional aid

Campus Grounds

Campus size: 175 acres
Facilities: 32 buildings, 973,819 total square footage
Facilities Off-campus: 28 buildings, 68,477 total square footage

Degrees Awarded

Advanced Certificate in Accounting
Bachelor of Arts (BA)
Bachelor of Health Sciences (BHS)
Bachelor of Music (BM)
Bachelor of Science (BS)
Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN)
Certificate in Medical Laboratory Science
Master of Arts in Communication (MAC)
Master of Arts in Education (MAED)
Master of Arts in Spirituality (MAS)
Master of Arts in Teaching (MAT)
Master of Business Administration (MBA)
Master of Health Science (MHS)
Master of Science in Analytics (MSA)
Master of Science in Digital Media (MSDM)
Master of Science in Nursing (MSN)
Master of Science in Taxation (MST)
Educational Specialist (EdS)
Doctor of Education (EdD)
Doctor of Nursing Practice (DNP)
Doctor of Physical Therapy (DPT)
Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)

Graduation and Retention Rates

2nd Year Retention: 72% (first-year cohort 2016)
3rd Year Retention: 70% (first-year cohort 2015)
4th Year Retention: 65% (first-year cohort 2014)
6 Year Graduation Rate: 64% (first-year cohort 2011)

Popular Majors

Top 5 Majors by Percentage of Undergraduate Bachelor Degrees Conferred
Nursing 13%
Exercise Science 8%
Psychology 8%
Business Administration 8%
Biology 8%

Number of Degrees Conferred

2016-2017 Total: 909
Bachelor’s Degrees: 607
Post-bachelor’s Certificates: 2
Master’s Degrees: 225
Doctoral Degrees: 75

Note: Students who double major are counted twice.

Alumni

Total number of living alumni/ae: 23,905 (Fall 2017)


 

 

University and College Accountability Network (U-CAN)
Profile of Bellarmine University as a member of the National Association of Independent Colleges and Universities (NAICU)