Additional Information

Additional Information

  • 10 interview tips to remember when applying for a nonimmigrant visa
  • Canadian citizens do not need to obtain a visa before entering the U.S. When entering the U.S., a Canadian student must ensure their I-20 or DS-2019 is processed and that they are entered into the I-94 online system. Without the I-94 card (which can be downloaded after entering the U.S. here) you may not be able to check-in at Bellarmine. 
  • The J-1 visa sometimes carries a two-year home residency requirement. The visa holder with the home residency requirement must return to his or her home country for two years after completing the student or scholar program. Refer to FAQ for more information.
  • Plan to enter the U.S. on the F-1 or J-1 visa. Changing from B-2 (visitor) to F-1 or J-1 status in the U.S. can take several months. You may not work or be paid while waiting for the change in status. Sometimes this change of status request is denied. Those entering the U.S. on a visa waiver program cannot change status in the U.S.
  • Travel on the J-1 and F-1 visa while attending school—check our Travel page
  • For pre-departure information for new Chinese students please contact the U.S. Embassy or Consulate near you. Many in China have seminars on the subject.